most guitarists plug into amplifiers. but after settling down at our table in the soft luminescence of club b10 at MASS MOCA, i slowly awakened to the reality that this electric guitar was plugged directly into the space-time continuum. had the concert begun already? were the gently swelling chords part of the show, or had they always been there from the beginning of time?
 
whatever their origin, these notes were not played; they were invoked. the soloist didn’t take the stage; he merely existed alongside the audience. he was a musician without ego, a sonic force without presence, a true rarity in the universe. by christopher brownfield
 
2014
 
1.19 SOLO / pete’s candy store
1.23 chris tordini / jazz gallery
2.17 wayne horvitz / the royal room (seattle)
2.21 duo with ted poor / the royal room (seattle)
3.7 dave king trio with tim berne / shapeshifter
3.22 colin stetson / ecstatic music festival
3.23 duo with jesske hume
3.24 empyrean atlas / roulette
4.16 ted poor + cuong vu and eric revis / ballard jazz festival
5.22 jesse elder / cornelia street
5.23 SOLO / modo yoga
5.30 alarm will sound / st.louis – the sheldon
6.3 SOLO / van dyke park (opening for battle trance) 9pm
6.8 jean carla rodea + joe morris, pascal niggenkemper, devin grey / red hook jazz fest
6.15 tim berne + michael formanek and ches smith / red hook jazz festival
7.18-25 alarm will sound / missouri
8.4-14 teaching at SIM / brooklyn conservatory
8.15 SOLO / modo yoga
9.12 alarm will sound / BAM
10.7-12 tim berne / the stone
 
2013
 
1.22 music for images with chris dingman / sycamore 10pm
1.23 jerseyband / atlas performing arts center DC / 8pm
1.24 jerseyband / ottobar (baltimore) 11pm
1.25 solo / abhaya yoga 6:30-8pm
1.25 jerseyband / trash bar midnight
1.26 luce trio / sycamore 10pm
1.27 music for images with chris dingman / singers forum 6pm
1.27 trio with jean carla rodea and eva novoa / the stone 8pm
2.1 superhuman happiness / bowery ballroom 8pm
2.2 superhuman happiness / mass moca 8pm
2.5 st. helena / union pool 10pm
2.6 lazercake / rockshop 11pm
2.7 music for images with chris dingman + garth stevenson / lark cafe 9pm
2.15 superhuman happiness / the church BOSTON
2.16 superhuman happiness / acoustic cafe CT
2.22 empyrean atlas / 7 dunham 9pm
2.22 st. helena / the church 10:30pm
2.28 lazercake / rockwood 2 11pm
3.1 solo / abhaya yoga 6:30-8pm
3.1 empyrean atlas – 10 clermont ave BK 11215 9pm
3.2 sarah neufeld + rebecca foon + garth stevenson / moksha yoga
3.5 cat toren / korzo 8pm
3.6 devin gray + jonathan goldberger / branded saloon 8:30pm
3.6 music for images with chris dingman/ SEEDS 10pm
3.16 chris dingman + okyyung lee / jazz gallery 9pm
3.17 luce trio / shapeshifter
3.23 luce trio / WQXR radio show at greenspace
3.25 empyrean atlas / sycamore 10pm
3.29 superhuman happiness / le poussin rouge 10pm
4.2 jean carla rodea + eva novoa / cornelia street cafe 8pm
4.7 devin gray + jonathan goldberger / shapeshifter lab 8pm
4.9 jesse elder – 1 in 2 ensemble / duane park
4.16 SOLO / sycamore 9pm
4.23 james shipp + gian slater and nadje noordhuis / sycamore 9pm
4.29 loren stillman + billy mintz / shapeshifter 8pm
5.2 SOLO / rubenstein atrium 7pm
5.2 superhuman happiness / rubenstein atrium 7:30pm
5.5 st. helena / 35 claver place 6pm
5.9 music for images with chris dingman / jean rohe solo at 8pm / firehouse space
5.10 tim berne + david torn, craig taborn, ches smith / the stone 
5.11 tim berne 7 + weiss, smith, formanek, noriega, mitchell / the stone 
5.12 tim berne + michael formanek and ches smith / the stone
5.14 luce trio / korzo 10:30pm
5.17 solo / moksha yoga 8pm
5.19 judd greenstein’s the yehudim / 98a van dyke street (red hook)
5.21 superhuman happiness / the gutter 8pm
5.22 cat toren / shapeshifter 7pm
6.1 SOLO /  panoply performance lab 9pm
6.4 ches smith, devin hoff and tim berne / korzo 10:30pm
6.7 luce trio / brandon music VT 7pm
6.8 luce trio / burlington center for the arts VT 3pm
6.8 luce trio / radio bean VT 6pm
6.8 superhuman happiness / radio bean VT 9pm
6.9 luce trio / ancram opera house 8pm
6.13 superhuman happiness / so far sounds 8pm
6.15 superhuman happiness / DC
6.16 alarm will sound / schimmel center 3pm
6.19 superhuman happiness / nj 3pm
6.21 solo / abhaya yoga 6:30pm
6.21 matt silberman / nublu 9pm
6.22 superhuman happiness / mercury lounge 8pm
6.25 david torn’s ‘done undone’ ches smith, craig taborn, tim berne / shapeshifter
6.26 superhuman happiness / rockwood 2 8pm
6.28 tim berne octet – friedlander, dunn, smith, mitchell, noriega, robertson / roulette
6.29 duo with jesske hume! / pete’s candy store 5pm
7.11 taurus / williamsburg hall of music / 8pm
7.12 duo with sarah neufeld / moksha yoga 8:30pm
7.13 superhuman happiness / providence
7.20 superhuman happiness / all good festival OH
7.24 superhuman happiness / damrosch park bandshell 
7.25 superhuman happiness / free outdoor show TBA
7.27 superhuman happiness / burlington festival VT
7.29 matt silberman / rockwood
7.31 matt silberman / lily pad
8.3 superhuman happiness / wassaic festival
8.7 superhuman happiness / brooklyn bowl 9pm
8.15 superhuman happiness / free outdoor show
8.15 SOLO • pete’s candy store 8pm
8.16 duo with rebecca foon / moksha yoga 8:30pm
8.17 superhuman happiness / equifunk festival
8.17 superhuman happiness / BSP lounge 9pm
8.26 bryan and the aardvarks / shapeshifter 7pm
8.28 sarah neufeld / rockwood 8pm
9.4 SHH / buffalo
9.5 SHH / toronto
9.6 SHH / pittsburg
9.7 SHH / cleveland
9.8 SHH / chicago
10.4 SHH / the press room NH
10.5 SHH / fall down festival CT
10.9 duo with jesske hume! / pete’s candy store 11pm
10.11 duo with rebecca foon / moksha 8:30pm
10.14 jesse elder’s ‘foldersnacks’ / the cutting room 9pm
11.18 SOLO • HOME audio concert / 8pm
11.22 chris dingman / firehouse
11.23 chris dingman / subculture
12.1 duo with jean carla rodea / ze couch 8pm
12.6 duo with jesske hume / modo yoga 8:30pm
12.18 tim berne’s ‘electric snakeoil’ / barbes 8pm